AHS issues air quality warning for Calgary

Remigio Civitarese
Luglio 17, 2017

Officials say the fire has grown but there isn't an up-to-date estimate on the size of the blaze due to the amount of smoke in the area.

Environment Canada has the air quality now listed at 3 or low risk, but says it could get much worse on Monday.

Already in the North Okanagan the rating is a seven out of 10, which means the province has deemed the health risk to be high for those who are at-risk as well as the general population, when engaging in strenuous outdoor activities. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air.

Air quality is expected to be variable, so the advisory will remain in effect until further notice, according to AHS.

The forecast places local air quality at low-risk levels Monday morning before rising in the early afternoon and then gradually improving in the evening.

AHS stated that "although minor smoke conditions do not typically cause health concerns in healthy individuals, if smoke conditions become more severe, even healthy individuals may experience temporary irritation of eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath".

Officials advise that if you have breathing difficulties, you should stay inside. Children, seniors, and those with heart or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk, the agency said.

Health Canada offers a quantitative value on a scale of one to 10+ based on that potential risk. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Altre relazioniGrafFiotech

Discuti questo articolo

Segui i nostri GIORNALE